Maine State Science Fair

MSSF 2021

The 75th Maine State Science Fair

April 3, 2021

Student Awards

  1. Grand Awards
  2. Scholarships
  3. Category Awards
  4. Experiential Awards
  5. Special Awards

 Grand Awards

1st Grand Award –       Linh Nguyen, 12th grade, Deering High School. Applications of Carbon Nanotube Based Sorbents for Removal of Arsenic from Polluted Water

2nd Grand Award –      Vetri Vel, 12th grade, Bangor High School. Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks

3rd Grand Award –      Mateus Nascimento, 11th grade, Brunswick High School. How Animals Talk: Understanding Silk Moth Communication through Detection of Pheromones with an Electronic Nose

Scholarships

The University of Maine  

  • Ashton Caron, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School
  • Maya Elkadi, Bangor High School
  • Matthew Gilbert, Greely High School
  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School
  • Ashly Nyman, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School
  • Nick Pease, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Carter Rice, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Zoe Stankevitz, Nokomis Regional High School

College of the Atlantic

  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School

University of New England

  • Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy
  • Maya Elkadi, Bangor High School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School

University of Southern Maine

USM 4-year scholarships

  • Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School
  • Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School

USM Merit scholarships

  • Tomas Cundick, Foster Technical Center
  • Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy
  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Roland Ladd, Bangor High School
  • Uyen Nguyen, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Simon Socolow, Bangor High School
  • Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School

St. Joseph’s College of Maine

  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Uyen Nguyen, John Bapst Memorial High School

University of Maine at Augusta

  • Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School
  • Roland Ladd, Bangor High School

 Husson University 

  • Grace Hall, Belfast Area High School
  • Jordan Boyd, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Cassidy Hodges, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Ella Donaghy, Medomak Valley High School

York County Community College

  • Amber-Rae Pesek, Hancock County Technical Center 

Central Maine Community College

  • Lillian Philbrook, Hancock County Technical Center

Southern Maine Community College 

  • Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School 

Cary James Water Ride Scholarship

  • Linh Nguyen, Deering High School

Category Awards

Animal Sciences

1st –      Patrick Wahlig, Falmouth High School, Stable Isotope Analysis of Maine-Caught Striped Bass (Morone saxatilis) Otoliths as a Means of Determining Natal Origin

2nd –     Runzhe Yao, Gould Academy, Effects of Disinfection Products on Pholcidae

3rd –      Ashton Caron, Nokomis Regional High School, The Impact Of Forage Quality On Bovine Grazing Patterns

Behavioral Sciences – Psychology

1st –     Sciatzy Solis, Medomak Valley High School, Comparing Self-Esteem Between Two Immigrant Generations

2nd –    Vy Do, Washington Academy, Do Teenagers Tend to Stay Up Late?

3rd –     Olivia Whitten, Nokomis Regional High School, The Impact of Positive and Negative Paper Space on Dyslexia

Behavioral Sciences – Sociology

1st –     Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy, Effects of Outdoor Activity on High Schoolers’ Well-being During COVID-19

2nd –    Ella Donaghy, Medomak Valley High School, Do Demographic Factors and Exposure to COVID-19 Affect a Person’s Use of a Mask?

3rd –     Chen Xie, Gould Academy, COVID-19, Social Isolation, Demographic Factors, and Feelings about Online Social Events as Predictors of Coping Styles in a Sample of Select High Schoolers in the United States and China

Biological Sciences

1st –     Mateus Nascimento, Brunswick High School, How Animals Talk: Understanding Silk Moth Communication through Detection of Pheromones with an Electronic Nose

2nd –    Simon Socolow, Bangor High School, Investigating Large Scale Low Trophic Level Food Alternatives

3rd –     Ariel Larrabee, Hancock County Technical Center, Designing SynBio to Reduce Prolonged Microplastic Exposure in Fish

Biomedical and Health Sciences

1st –     Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Customized Pointe Shoe Padding: Distributed Pressure and Proper Alignment to Reduce Long-Term Deformities

2nd –    Coco Xu, Falmouth High School, Creating and Applying a Formula that Evaluates the Risk of Developing Alzheimer’s Disease

3rd –     McHenna Martin, Hancock County Technical Center, Designing a Better Lyme Disease Test

Chemistry

1st –     Auburn Putz-Burton, Gould Academy, Understanding the Chemical Analysis of Soil at Historical/Archaeological Sites Based on a Study of the Smithtown Historical Society Heritage Site

2nd –    Jiaqi Li, Gould Academy, How the Extract of Flavor E-Cigarette Impact Daphnia’s Heartbeat?

3rd –     Grace Leschey, Virginia Weiss, Cape Elizabeth High School, Chloride in streams during the winter

Computer Sciences

1st –     Nick Pease, Nokomis Regional High School, Creating a Portable Commercial and Private Aircraft Tracker

2nd –    Alex Hardy, Foster Technical Center, Renewable Energy Rain Generator

3rd –     Cuthbert Steadman, Beckett Mundell-Wood, Bangor High School, Testing the Effectiveness of a 3D Virtual Reality-Based Online Learning Program Compared to Traditional Online Schooling

Data Sciences

1st –     Madyson Redding, Old Town High School, Fingerprint Analysis

2nd –    Maia Pietraho, Brunswick High School, Author Attribution via Frequency Analysis of Stop Words

3rd –     Jack Nussbaum, Brunswick High School, Is Bottle Redemption Really Effective and How Do You Maximize the Effects?

Engineering

1st –     Vetri Vel, Bangor High School, Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks

2nd –    Brady McQuaid, Brunswick High School, Biometric Pill Box

3rd –     Jordan Boyd, Nokomis Regional High School, The Use of 3-D Printers to Design Prosthesis

Environmental Engineering

1st –     Linh Nguyen,Deering High School, Applications of Carbon Nanotube Based Sorbents for Removal of Arsenic from Polluted Water

2nd –    Maya Elkadi, McKayla Kendall, Bangor High School, The Creation of Silver Nanoparticle Tablets to Combat Heavy Metals in Water

3rd –     Frederick Oldenburg, Roland Ladd, Bangor High School, The Development of an Autonomous Pollinating Drone

Environmental Sciences

1st –     Swetha Palaniappan, Cape Elizabeth High School, Development of a Diagnostic Test for Microplastics in Water Samples

2nd –    Paula Dauphinais, Nancy Dauphinais, Nokomis Regional High School, Hybridizing Fungi With Favorable Characteristics to Bioengineer a Potential Solution to the Microplastics Crisis

3rd –     Ruth White, Orono High School, Investigating the Effect of Ski Wax on Plant Growth

Environmental Sciences – Water

1st –     Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets

2nd –    Ginny Hunt, Bangor High School, Identifying Microplastics in the Sediment of the Penobscot River Watershed using Arc-GIS

3rd –     Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

Materials Science

1st –     Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School, Treating Cellulose Nanofiber with Calcium Alginate to Improve Barrier Properties

2nd –    Jinkyu Kim, Gould Academy, In-Depth Characterization of Nanoporous Carbon Photocatalyst From Coffee Waste

3rd –     MacKenna Carter, Machias Memorial High School, Preening Oil is an Eco-Friendly Alternative to DWR rain jacket coating

Physics and Energy

1st –     Mia Smith, Old Town High School, Body Angle and Motion Characteristics of Effective Softball Hitters

2nd –    Nuthi Ganesh, Bangor High School, Assessing Solar Panel Array Efficiency with a Pyranometer and UVA Meter

3rd –     Will Caron, Bangor High School, Solar Panel Tilt Angle and Percentage Loss Due to Angle

Plant Sciences

1st –     Meaghan Caron, Bangor High School, Fallopia Japonica as an Alternative Fuel Source to Remediate the Spread of Invasive Species

2nd –    Nora Goldberg-Courtney, Maine Coast Waldorf School, Mini Hydroponic Greenhouse

3rd –     Bryce Carter, Hancock County Technical Center, The Role of Microgreens in Helping to Solve the Hunger Crisis

Special Awards

Algae Foundation

Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

American Meteorological Society

Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

Kate Saidy, Gould Academy, Design of a Spectrometer to Analyze Toxic Algae

American Psychological Association

Siobhan Duffy, Washington Academy, Effects of Outdoor Activity on High Schoolers’ Well-being During COVID-19

ASM Materials Education Foundation 

Ogechi Obi, Bangor High School, Treating Cellulose Nanofiber with Calcium Alginate to Improve Barrier Properties

Association for Women Geoscientists

Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets

Communicating Your Science Video Award

Emerson Harris, Boothbay Region High School, Customized Pointe Shoe Padding: Distributed Pressure and Proper Alignment to Reduce Long-Term Deformities

Swetha Palaniappan, Cape Elizabeth High School, Development of a Diagnostic Test for Microplastics in Water Samples

The Jackson Laboratory Promising Scientist Award:

Mary McPheeters, Falmouth High School, The Effects of Cover Crops on the Amount of Carbon in the Soil

Avery Matthews, Falmouth High School, Microplastic In Water

Katie Nakai, Brunswick High School, How to Get the Most Strawberry DNA from One Sample

Alexander Benton, Maine Coast Waldorf School, The Effect of Part Cooling Fan Speed on Unsupported Filament Bridging

Audrey Hufnagel, Lincoln Academy, The Effect of Oyster Shells on pH Levels

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

Ruth White, Orono High School, Investigating the Effect of Ski Wax on Plant Growth

NOAA Award

Eliza McPhee, Old Town High School, Impact of Climate Change on Arrival Dates of Select Species of Birds

 Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award

Alexander Benton, Maine Coast Waldorf School, The Effect of Part Cooling Fan Speed on Unsupported Filament Bridging

Vetri Vel, Bangor High School, Readily Implementable Fall Detection System for the Elderly Using Thermal Image Segmentation and Convolutional Neural Networks

Will Caron, Bangor High School, Solar Panel Tilt Angle and Percentage Loss Due to Angle

MacKenna Carter, Machias Memorial High School, Preening Oil is an Eco-Friendly Alternative to DWR Rain Jacket Coating

The Reach Award from the Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance

Anna Molloy, James Wheeler, Orono High School, Genomic Characterization of a Novel Mycobacterium abscessus, prophiNQTL-1

Esme Song, Penelope Haydar, Caroline Gentile, Cape Elizabeth High School, How an Increase in Surface Area of Plant Leaves Affect Carbon Dioxide Levels in a Closed System

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

Albert Bai, John Bapst Memorial High School, Building Up New Lipid Nanoparticles and Evaluating their Potential to Address the Frozen Reality of Covid-19 mRNA Vaccine Stability

Ricoh, USA, Inc. Award 

Bryce Carter, Hancock County Technical Center, The Role of Microgreens in Helping to Solve the Hunger Crisis

Society for Science Community Innovation Award

Meaghan Caron, Bangor High School, Fallopia Japonica as an Alternative Fuel Source to Remediate the Spread of Invasive Species

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Ginny Hunt, Bangor High School, Identifying Microplastics in the Sediment of the Penobscot River Watershed using Arc-GIS

Quinn D’Alessio, Bangor High School, A Multi-Point Correlation to Lake Analytics in Developing a Method of Monitoring Eutrophication

Miranda LeClair, Old Town High School, Maintaining Moisture in Soil with Wood Pellets

United States Agency for International Development (USAID) Award

Frederick Oldenburg, Roland Ladd, Bangor High School, The Development of an Autonomous Pollinating Drone

maine state science fair
Marina Mohawass explored the use of cellulose nanofibers to make biodegradable diapers.
Maine State Science Fair (MSSF) is a wonderful opportunity for Maine high school students to present their original research to a statewide audience of their peers and judges including scientists, engineers, mathematicians, teachers, and other STEM professionals. MSSF is open to students from all public, private, parochial, and home schools (grades 9-12) throughout Maine.

In 2014, MMSA joined The Jackson Laboratory in sponsoring and organizing Maine State Science Fair. Through MMSA’s Reach Center, this initiative aims to increase participation throughout the state, particularly in rural areas, by providing resources and support to teacher and student participants.

Thanks for the great work your organization is doing!

~Matt Buchwalder, Lincoln Academy

Connections to Guiding Principles

Students can use Maine State Science Fair to demonstrate proficiency in Guiding Principles. MMSA has aligned the MSSF scoring criteria to the Guiding Principles, showing that evidence of proficiency can be found in four out of five of the standards. This document is meant as a starting point to help teachers weave MSSF into their work with students.

Maine State Science Fair is back for its 72nd year! It’s an event with a long history, but it is far from old or stale. MSSF is more than just the traditional sciences. In fact, we welcome projects in the fields of computer science, engineering, mathematics, behavioral & social sciences, and even data science. Once again, MMSA’s Reach Center is teaming up with The Jackson Laboratory to host this exciting STEM event.

Maine State Science Fair
Annalyse Nichols and Alice Wang studied road salt as a component of stormwater runoff.
Maine State Science Fair
Isaac Sewell’s engineering project focused on developing a wireless aquatic drone to aid in conducting underwater research.

Visit maine-state-science-fair.org for more information or to register.  Contact Stefany Burrell if you have any specific questions!

I'm a science teacher at Lincoln Academy. I just wanted to say how impressed I've been with Stefany Burrell's work at MMSA. I was a Teacher Fellow with the JAX science fair program this past summer. The way she and Michael McKernan ran the program was really well thought out and super helpful. And, all through this year Stefany has offered reminders, support, and resources to help me and my students get ready for the Maine state science fair. Any time I had a question she responded quickly and was more than happy to help.

~Matt Buchwalder, Lincoln Academy

Project Funders

mainecf300-wpcf_150x113

Project Partners

jax-logo-wpcf_150x68

Project Staff

Contact Us | Programs | Professional Learning | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 1992 — 2021 Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance • All rights reserved
207.626.3230
Physical Address: 343 Water Street, Augusta, Maine 04330
Mailing Address: PO Box 2246, Augusta, Maine 04338