Young Scientists and Engineers Share their Work at 2018 Maine State Science Fair

2018 Maine State Science Fair with MMSA

The 2018 Maine State Science Fair was a huge success, and the excited buzz emanating from the Thomas College gymnasium provided solid evidence for that claim. On March 24, 300 Maine teens exhibited their science and engineering projects to their peers, teachers, parents, and judges. Representing 30 high schools, these students vied for nearly 100 awards including scholarships and a chance to share their work at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF).

Grand Awards

The following three students will represent their work, their schools, and their state at ISEF alongside 1,700 students from 75 other countries. This incredible event takes place in Pittsburgh this May. The Grand Award winners are:

  1. Noah Robinson, an 11th grader at Bangor High School, with his Behavioral & Social Sciences project entitled, “Determining the Priming Effect of Voting on Category of Building of Polling Location.”
  2. Tyler Delargy, an 11th grader at Bangor High School, with his Engineering project entitled, “Developing a Tactile Depth Map for the Blind.”
  3. Ibrahim Saleh, an 11th grader at Greely High School, with his Environmental Sciences project entitled, “Reliability and Efficiency of 3D Printed Microfluidic Devices When Used in Ocean Acidification Testing.”

Scholarships2018 Maine State Science Fair with MMSA

Four Maine institutions of higher education offered scholarships totaling more than $1 million this year.

Receiving full-tuition scholarships from University of Maine that include admissions to the Honors College, an annual research stipend, and a research mentor are:

  • Gina Vo, Bangor High School
  • Emily Hanscom, Telstar High School
  • Madelaine Panici, Greely High School
  • Noah Robinson, Bangor High School
  • Ryan Kinney, Bangor High School
  • Alexander Bloomer, Bangor High School
  • Anna Briley, Greely High School
  • Margaret Turcotte Seavey, Bangor High School
  • Nick Baron, Old Town High School
  • Kiara Kempthorne-Curiel, Washington Academy
  • Mackenzie Ladd, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Hallie Macdougal, Watershed School

Receiving $25,000 annual scholarships from University of New England in Biddeford are:

  • Emma Gould, Morse High School
  • Dana Tasker, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Grace Harman, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Joshua Smestad, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Hayden Black, Nokomis Regional High School

Receiving $25,000 annual scholarships from College of the Atlantic in Bar Harbor are:

  • Andrea Grossman, John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Alex Facq, Watershed School

Receiving $1,500 annual scholarships from University of Maine at Augusta are:

  • Lauren Underhill, Nokomis Regional High School
  • Tabitha Bell, Old Town High School

Category Awards

We recognize the top three projects in each category. Projects are scored on design and methodology, execution, creativity, and presentation. The category winners are:

Animal Sciences – Behavior & Physiology

  1. Josephine Ek, Robert W Traip Academy
  2. Serena Blasius, Medomak Valley High School
  3. Natalie Shields, Medomak Valley High School

Animal Sciences – Ecology & Other Studies

  1. Nick Baron, Old Town High School
  2. Jacob Cote & Acacia Johnston, Presque Isle High School
  3. Rebecca Collins, Presque Isle High School

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Clinical, Neurological, Physiological & Other Studies

  1. Micah Pietraho, Brunswick High School
  2. Emily Hanscom, Telstar High School
  3. Harris Millette, Dexter Regional High School

Behavioral & Social Sciences – Cognitive & Social Sciences

  1. Noah Robinson, Bangor High School
  2. Madelaine Panici, Greely High School
  3. William Lehan, Bangor High School

Biomedical Sciences – Applied Biomedical Sciences

  1. Ijeoma Obi, Bangor High School
  2. Brett Kusnierz, Dexter Regional High School
  3. Safa Saleh, Greely High School

Biomedical Sciences – Cellular & Molecular Biology & Pathophysiology of Human Disease

  1. Lily Waddell, Bangor High School
  2. Meg Lander, John Bapst Memorial High School
  3. Minjeong Kim, Gould Academy

Chemistry & Materials

  1. Jaylee Rice, Nokomis Regional High School
  2. Nicholas Jacobs, Bangor High School
  3. Gaelan Boyle-Wight & Marta Opie, Telstar High School

Computer Science & Mathematics

  1. Alexander Moreira, Old Town High School
  2. Spencer Campbell, Bangor High School
  3. Taki Ishimura & Massimo Daul, Mount Desert Island High School

Energy

  1. Emma Raven, Greely High School
  2. Kiara Kempthorne-Curiel, Washington Academy
  3. Naomi Noack, Bangor High School

Engineering

  1. Tyler Delargy, Bangor High School
  2. Anthony Caccese, Bangor High School
  3. Zheyuan Liu, Gould Academy

Environmental Sciences – Climate & Weather

  1. David Rubin, Bangor High School
  2. Melissa Tian, Bangor High School
  3. Madeline Ahola, Bangor High School

Environmental Sciences – Oceans & Coasts

  1. Ibrahim Saleh, Greely High School
  2. Olivia Kelly, Islesboro Central School
  3. Emma Gould, Morse High School

Environmental Sciences – Water Quality

  1. Maddie Brookings, Bangor High School
  2. Mei Tian, Bangor High School
  3. John Connors, Bangor High School

Microbiology

  1. Meaghan Caron, Bangor High School
  2. Anna Briley, Greely High School
  3. Erin McCarthy, Bangor High School

Physics & Astronomy

  1. Margaret Turcotte Seavey, Bangor High School
  2. Grace Kirkpatrick, John Bapst Memorial High School
  3. Daniel Snider, Watershed School

Plant Sciences – Agriculture

  1. Gina Vo, Bangor High School
  2. Brooke Rethman, Maine School of Science and Mathematics
  3. Michaela Jordan, Cheverus High School

Plant Sciences – Ecology, Pathology & Physiology

  1. Amara Ifeji, Bangor High School
  2. Elyse Daub, Bangor High School
  3. Hannah Dunn, Bangor High School

Special Awards

Several local, state, and national organizations give out special awards. This year’s winners are:

American Meteorological Society

  • David Brown, Bangor High School
  • Rebecca Collins, Presque Isle High School

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Maddie Brookings, Bangor High School

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

  • Spencer Campbell, Bangor High School

Mu Alpha Theta

  • Alexander Moreira, Old Town High School

NASA

  • David Rubin, Bangor High School

NOAA

  • Ibrahim Saleh, Greely High School

Society for Science & the Public Award for Community Innovation

  • Madelaine Panici, Greely High School

Solve It! Challenge

  • Matthew Hartt, Old Town High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize (these students are invited to compete for the national Stockholm Junior Water Prize this June)

  • John Connors, Bangor High School
  • Mei Tian, Bangor High School
  • Andrea Grossmann, John Bapst Memorial High School

The Jackson Laboratory Future Innovator

  • Taylor Sullivan & Colby Folsom, Old Town High School
  • Ahmed Saleh, Greely High School
  • Gordon Doore, Bangor High School

The Reach Center Award

  • Emma Gould, Morse High School
  • Marta Opie & Gaelan Boyle-Wight, Telstar High School
  • Joshua Chun, Belfast Area High School
  • Natalie Shields, Medomak Valley High School

Yale Science and Engineering Association

  • Grace Kirkpatrick, John Bapst Memorial High School

Maine State Science Fair is sponsored by The Reach Center at MMSA and The Jackson Laboratory. To participate next year, visit maine-state-science-fair.org.

Congratulations to all of the winners!

Copyright © 1992 — 2021 Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance • All rights reserved
207.626.3230
Physical Address: 343 Water Street, Augusta, Maine 04330
Mailing Address: PO Box 2246, Augusta, Maine 04338