Maine State Science Fair 2019 Award Winners

Intel ISEF Grand Awards – these students will travel to Phoenix in May to represent their work, their schools, and their state at the Intel International Science & Engineering Fair.

  • First Place: Tyler Delargy of Bangor High School
  • Second Place: Antonina Zakorchemna & Artem Laptiev of Fryeburg Academy
  • Third Place: Amara Ifeji of Bangor High School

MSSF 2019 Award Winners

Scholarships – we are in our third year of offering college scholarships in cooperation with the following Maine institutions of higher education:

 University of Maine awarded 12 full-tuition renewable scholarships, offer of a mentor and research stipend, and admission to the honors college to:

  • Leila Davids of Bangor High School
  • Ijeoma Obi of Bangor High School
  • Rowan Andrews of Bangor High School
  • Madeline Ahola of Bangor High School
  • Madison Momenee of Noble High School
  • Emma Fitzpatrick of Greely High School
  • Amara Ifeji of Bangor High School
  • Connor Noddin of Bangor High School
  • Anthony Caccese of Bangor High School
  • Blake Erhard of Boothbay Region High School
  • Lily McLaughlin of Bangor High School
  • Marina Mohawass of Bangor High School

College of the Atlantic awarded two $20,000 renewable scholarships to:

  • Jordyn Miller of Bangor High School
  • Jennifer Noyes of John Bapst Memorial High School

University of New England awarded five $5,000 renewable scholarships to:

  • Sarah Dorey of John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Adelaide Valley of John Bapst Memorial High School
  • Shannon O’Roak of Dexter Regional High School
  • Madison Momenee of Noble High School
  • Alyssa Ellis of Nokomis Regional High School

University of Maine at Augusta awarded two $1,500 renewable scholarships to:

  • Lauren Underhill of Nokomis Regional High School
  • Jordyn Miller of Bangor High School

Husson University awarded five $1,000 scholarships to:

  • Shannon O’Roak of Dexter Regional High School
  • Beau Briggs of Nokomis Regional High School
  • Madison Hopkins of Nokomis Regional High School
  • Vanessa Scott of Deering High School
  • Taya Wood of Washington Academy

Experiential Awards *new this year* – students signed up for the chance to win free tuition to one of four STEM programs this spring and summer. The winners are:

Hurricane Island Advanced Marine Biology Summer Program

  • Wade Wahlig of Falmouth High School

iXplore STEM Summer Program

  • Swetha Palaniappan of Cape Elizabeth High School

The Keller BLOOM Program

  • Jordyn Miller of Bangor High School

UNE Health Careers Exploration Camp

  • Alya Theriault of Caribou High School

Special Awards – local and national organizations have provided prize money for students winning the following awards:

The Reach Award

  • Dexuan Tang of Hebron Academy
  • Antonina Zakorchemna & Artem Laptiev of Fryeburg Academy
  • Blake Erhard, Lilley Harris of Boothbay Region High School
  • Erica Schlichting of Gray New Gloucester High School

The Jackson Laboratory Future Innovator Award

  • Sirohi Kumar of Mount Desert Island High School
  • Noah Coyle of Bangor High School
  • Quinn DAlessio of Bangor High School
  • Lily Millard of Bangor High School
  • Alden WIlcox of Caribou High School

The Judges’ Fund for Excellence in Genetics

  • Brandon Aponte of John Bapst Memorial High School

The Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award

  • Ryan Kinney of Bangor High School

The Mu Alpha Theta Award for Excellence in Mathematics

  • Samanthak Thiagarajan of Bangor High School

The Naval Science Award

  • Leila Davids of Bangor High School
  • Tyler Delargy of Bangor High School
  • Anthony Caccese of Bangor High School
  • Luke Conroy of Noble High School

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

  • Lily McLaughlin & Rowan Andrews of Bangor High School
  • Merline Feero of Waterville Senior High School

The SSP Community Innovation Award

  • Ibrahim Saleh of Greely High School

Category Awards – We recognize the top projects in each category. This year’s winners are:

Animal Sciences 1

  • First Place: Vetri Vel of Bangor High School
    Using computer simulations to evaluate the potential impact of rising water temperatures and marine protected areas on the Gulf of Maine American lobster fishery
  • Second Place: Pierce Jones & Nate Ingebritson of Mount Desert Island High School
    Basking sharks and mola mola in the dynamic warming Gulf of Maine; how are their populations changing?
  • Third Place: Matthew Hafener of John Bapst Memorial High School
    Utilizing Photo-Identification to Study Summer Residence Patterns of Minke Whales in the Bay of Fundy and the Gulf of Maine

Animal Sciences 2

  • First Place: Logan Eckmann of John Bapst Memorial High School
    Differentiation in herring gull tolerance levels between areas of varying human interaction
  • Second Place: Ashton Caron of Nokomis Regional High School
    The Effect of Hair Length on Cattle Grazing
  • Third Place: Patrick Masse & Ben Wilson of Brunswick High School
    Game tracking

Behavioral & Social Sciences 1

  • First Place: Sirohi Kumar of Mount Desert Island High School
    Changing Study Habits: An Interventional Study
  • Second Place: Naomi Noack of Bangor High School
    Studying the Effects of Deliberate Practice on Ambidexterity
  • Third Place: Mallory Cogswell of Nokomis Regional High School
    Effects of Preferred Music on the Academic Performance of Introverts and Extroverts

Behavioral & Social Sciences 2

  • First Place: Micah Pietraho of Brunswick High School
    N-Grams and Language Evolution
  • Second Place: Paula Dauphinais & Nancy Dauphinais of Nokomis Regional High School
    Variances in social conformity among people of different ages, genders, neurological developments, and social media intake
  • Third Place: Noah Robinson of Bangor High School
    Investigating the Relationship Between Polling Building Type and Voting Results

Biological Sciences & Engineering

  • First Place: Yu Dong of Gould Academy
    Control of Circadian Rhythms: Regulate Sleep Patterns Observable in Drosophila melanogaster
  • Second Place: Ibrahim Saleh of Greely High School
    3D Printing and Optimizing Microfluidic Devices to Model a Lab-on-a-Chip
  • Third Place: Quinn DAlessio of Bangor High School
    How can biomimicry be used to engineer a device that efficiently condenses water vapor from the atmosphere so that it can be stored and utilized?

Biomedical & Health Sciences

  • First Place: Blake Erhard & Lilley Harris of Boothbay Region High School
    Disguising Needles for Lowered Anxiety in Pediatric Patients
  • Second Place: Minjeong Kim of Gould Academy
    Methylisothiazolinone induces cell death and apoptosis in human lung epithelial cells
  • Third Place: Riley Grindle of Hancock County Technical Center
    2DG or not 2DG

Chemistry & Materials

  • First Place: Marina Mohawass of Bangor High School
    Use of Vanadium Organic Complex to Remove Ethanol from Water
  • Second Place: Tianze Xu of Gould Academy
    Insulated Clothing Material Standard Test
  • Third Place: Leila Davids of Bangor High School
    Improved Engineered Cementitious Composites Using Polyvinyl Fibers As Reinforcement and Cellulose Nanofibers

Computer Science & Mathematics

  • First Place: Ijeoma Obi of Bangor High School
    Developing a Fiji Program for Automated ImageJ – Based Analysis of Cardiomyocyte Contractions
  • Second Place: SeungHeon Song of Gould Academy
    Smart Road Signs II: Road safety system for pedestrians and drivers distracted by mobile devices based on the Bluetooth 5 technology
  • Third Place: Isaac Sewell of Bangor High School
    Wireless Data Server for the Doppler Bee Monitoring Radar

Energy

  • First Place: Frederick Oldenburg, McKayla Kendall & Roland Ladd of Bangor High School
    Designing the Most Efficient Propeller to be Used for Energy Collection and Movement
  • Second Place: Jaylee Rice of Nokomis Regional High School
    Measuring the Conductivity of Salt Bridges in Voltaic Cells
  • Third Place: Nhan Ngo of Bangor High School
    Developing Deep Learning Networks for Dynamic Traffic Light Control

Engineering Mechanics

  • First Place: Tyler Delargy of Bangor High School
    Developing Three-Dimensional Spatial Cognition for the Visually Impaired Using Computational Depth Mapping and Vibro-Tactile Display
  • Second Place: Antonina Zakorchemna & Artem Laptiev of Fryeburg Academy
    Product Development of an Alternative Low-cost Braille E-Reader
  • Third Place: Nicholas Jacobs of Bangor High School
    Replacing a Shelter Latch using Additive Manufacturing

Environmental Sciences 1

  • First Place: Maddie Brookings of Bangor High School
    Profiling Four Maine Oligotrophic Lakes for Stormwater Effects and Susceptibility to Eutrophication
  • Second Place: Natalie Liliav, Winnie French & Maya Elkadi of Bangor High School
    The Effect that Vitamin C has when combined with a Silver Nanoparticle Tablet in Water
  • Third Place: Melissa Tian of Bangor High School
    The Effects of Ammonium Sulfate Deposition on Endo and Ecto Mycorrhizae in Red Spruce and American Beech Roots from Bear Brook Watershed in Maine

Environmental Sciences 2

  • First Place: Andrea Grossmann of John Bapst Memorial High School
    Correlations Between Micro and Macroplastic Accumulation on Mount Desert Rock
  • Second Place: Adam Elkadi of Bangor High School
    Providing an Efficient Solution to Our Plastic Pollution Problems
  • Third Place: Emma Raven of Greely High School
    Method to Increase the Conversion Rate of Biodegradation of Polystyrene using Pseudomonas putida
  • Third Place: Colton Trisch & Aarav Singh of Bangor High School
    Determining the Types of Electric Lighting that Contribute to Light Pollution in Maine

Physics & Astronomy

  • First Place: Lindsay Cote of Nokomis Regional High School
    The price of golf balls and its effect on distance consistency
  • Second Place: Grace Kirkpatrick of John Bapst Memorial High School
    FFT Analysis of the Waveforms Produced By Various Instruments
  • Third Place: Du Duong & Nguyen Q of John Bapst Memorial High School
    Alpha Orion Observation

Plant Sciences

  • First Place: Amara Ifeji of Bangor High School
    Testing the Effectiveness of Mycorrhizae in the Phytoremediation of Heavy Metals from Stormwater
  • Second Place: Madison Momenee of Noble High School
    Maine Dichotomous Key
  • Third Place: Erica Schlichting of Gray New Gloucester High School
    Exploration of growing spinach (Spinacia oleracea) in varying concentrations of folic acid on the biomass (g) of the plants with a discussion of anencephaly, a folic acid deficiency disease.

Thanks to all teachers, judges, and other volunteers for making this such an amazing event each year! Maine State Science Fair is co-sponsored by The Reach Center at Maine Mathematics & Science Alliance and The Jackson Laboratory.

 

 

Copyright © 1992 — 2021 Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance • All rights reserved
207.626.3230
Physical Address: 343 Water Street, Augusta, Maine 04330
Mailing Address: PO Box 2246, Augusta, Maine 04338